Continue with your mobile number
Total number of apples in the heap = n(S) = 1200 Let E be the event of selecting a rotten apple from the heap. Number of outcomes favourable to E = n(E) P(E) = n(E)/n(S) 0.22 = n(E)/1200 ⇒ n(E) = 1200 × 0.22 ⇒ n(E) = 264 Therefore, the number of rotten apples in the heap = 264
Ram spent 20% of his monthly income on study and 72% of the remaining on rent. If amount spent on rent is Rs. 2016, then find the amount spent on...
Anaya sold a watch to Kirti with a 24% markup, and Kirti then sold the watch to Bhavya at a 12% markup. If Bhavya purchased the watch for Rs. 694.4, det...
A dishonest seller, at the time of selling and purchasing uses weight 22% less and 30% more per kg respectively. Find the approx. percent profit earned ...
A dishonest dealer professes to sell his goods at cost price, but he uses a weight of 990 gm for the kg weight. Find his gain per cent.
...Rahul sold a computer after giving a discount of 10% and earned a profit of Rs. 1200. If he had sold it for Rs. 300 less, he would have earned a profit ...
A perfume bottle is sold for a profit of ₹175 after a 25% discount is applied. If the cost price and marked price of the bottle are in the ratio of 1:...
A shopkeeper marks the price of an article 25% higher than its cost price. The marked price is Rs. 12,000. He offers two successive discounts of 10% and...
A shopkeeper marked an article 50% above its cost price and made a profit of Rs. 200 when he sold the article after giving a discount of 25%. Find the p...
The marked price of an item is initially raised by Rs. 200. Subsequently, this new price is further increased by 25%. If the item is sold after a discou...
A shopkeeper first allows a discount of 25% on a certain variety of cloth and then further gives a discount of 20% to the person holding a shareholder&r...