Question
Which box is placed in the lowermost rack?
Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below: Seven boxes namely A, Z, B, D, E, F and G are placed one above the other in the rack but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost rack is numbered as one and above is two and so on. Box Z is placed immediately below Box E. Only one box is placed between the Box G and Box D. Box E is placed in even numbered rack above the rack three. Box F is placed immediately above Box D. Box B is not placed above Box A. Neither Box A nor Box B is placed in lowermost rack. Only three boxes are placed between Box Z and Box G.Solution
Box E is placed in even numbered rack above the rack three. Box Z is placed immediately below Box E. Only three boxes are placed between Box Z and Box G. Only one box is placed between the Box G and Box D. Box F is placed immediately above Box D. Box B is not placed above Box A. Neither Box A nor Box B is placed in lowermost rack. From above statements, Box E is placed either in 4th or 6th rack (two possibilities) Remaining statements are given directly; by using we get the completed table in Case-2 Case-1 gets eliminated, as it violates the last reference point
Statement
Only a few Green is Red
No Red is White
All White is Black
Conclusion    Â
I) Some Red is Black
Statement : Only a few White is Blue
Only a few Blue is Red
All Red is black
Conclusion
I. All Blue being black is a poss...
Statements : All glasses are cups
No cups are spoons.
Some spoons are forks.
Conclusions : I. Some forks are cups.
II. Som...
Statements:
All Onion are Potato.
No Potato is Tomato.
All Tomato are Cabbage.
Conclusions:
I. All Potato being ...
Statement:
Only few cars are bus.
No buses are train.
Only bikes are train.
Conclusion: 1. Some buses are cars.
2. A...
- Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it app ear s to be at variance ...
In the question below, three statements are given followed by the conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to b...
Conclusions:
I. Some Mermaids are not Sharks.
II. Every Sharks can be Dolphins.
Statements:
Conclusions:
I. No Flower is a Lotus.
II. Some Sunflowers are Shoes.
III. Some Tulips are Flowers.
Statements:Â
In the question below some statements are given followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if t...