Question
How many persons live between Amisha’s floor and
Esha’s floor? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: There are ten persons i.e. Amisha, Babita, Chintu, Deeksha, Esha, Fareen, Gandhi, Heena, Idhant and Jani who lives in a building having Six floors such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and above it is 2 and so on up to top floor numbered as 6. Each of the floor consist of 2 flats as flat-1, flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-2 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-2 of floor-3 and so on. Flat-2 is in east of flat-1. Two flats are vacant but they are not adjacent. Note: If A lives above (or below) B, then there are living in same flat unless stated otherwise. Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2. Deeksha lives towards South-East of Heena who lives to the immediate south of Fareen and share the same flat as of Fareen. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor. There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi. Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant.Solution
Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2 No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. Note: Here we get one more case.
Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Note: Chintu 2 nd floor and Amisha 4 th floor, only possibility. Thus case-1 gets eliminated.
Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant. Note: Case-2-A gets eliminated since Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi is not possible. Position of Gandhi and Jani is not confirmed. FINAL Arrangement
Peter and Rachel can complete a project together in 20 days. Peter takes four times as long as Rachel to complete the same project alone. Find the time ...
Lata can do 1/3rd of a work in 4 days and Asha can do 1/6th of the same work in 3 days. If both work together then how many days...
- Sneha alone can type a report in 14 days, while Reena can do it in 21 days. If both work together and earn Rs. 14,700 for the job, how much will Reena get?
Komal and Seema individually can complete a task in ‘2a’ hours and ‘5a’ hours respectively. If they together can complete half of the work in 5...
'Arun' alone can complete 60% of the work in 15 days, while 'Arun' and 'Bhaskar' together can complete 80% of the work in 7.5 days. Find the time taken ...
Two workers A and B were put to some work. If A worked alone, he would have taken 8 hours more than when both A and B had worked together. If B worked a...
P and Q together can finish a task in 72 days while Q and R can do it in 48 days. If P worked for 18 days, Q worked for 30 days, and then R finished the...
Eight men and five boys together earn ₹3,240 in 6 days. Meanwhile, three men and two boys working together take 12 days to earn ₹2,484. How many day...
Two candles of same height can burn completely in 8 hours and 12 hours respectively. If both start burning at same time at their respective constant spe...
A does 1/2 work and B does 3/4 work in the same time. Difference between number of days taken by A and B to work alone to complete the work individually...