Question
How many persons live between Amisha’s floor and
Esha’s floor? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: There are ten persons i.e. Amisha, Babita, Chintu, Deeksha, Esha, Fareen, Gandhi, Heena, Idhant and Jani who lives in a building having Six floors such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and above it is 2 and so on up to top floor numbered as 6. Each of the floor consist of 2 flats as flat-1, flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-2 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-2 of floor-3 and so on. Flat-2 is in east of flat-1. Two flats are vacant but they are not adjacent. Note: If A lives above (or below) B, then there are living in same flat unless stated otherwise. Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2. Deeksha lives towards South-East of Heena who lives to the immediate south of Fareen and share the same flat as of Fareen. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor. There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi. Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant.Solution
Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2 No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. Note: Here we get one more case.
Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Note: Chintu 2 nd floor and Amisha 4 th floor, only possibility. Thus case-1 gets eliminated.
Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant. Note: Case-2-A gets eliminated since Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi is not possible. Position of Gandhi and Jani is not confirmed. FINAL Arrangement
If A: B = 2:3 and B: C = 3:4 find the value of (A+B): (B+C): (C+A).Â
- A sum of Rs. 9,450 is split among P, Q, and R in the ratio 3:2:1. What is the share of Q?
In a city of population 7200, the ratio of males to females is 11:7. If 400 females join the city, the ratio becomes 33:x. Find the value of (33 − x)....
A bag contains 10-paisa, 20-paisa and 50-paisa coins in the ratio of 8:6:7, respectively. If the total amount in the bag is Rs. 44, then find 25% of the...
The ratio of senior to junior employees in the company is 7:5. The ratio of male to female junior employees is 3:2, and the overall ratio of male to fem...
- If 72% of (P - Q) is equal to 30% of 60% of (P + Q), then find the value of Q:P.
Number of faculties in Physics and Biology in an institute is in the ratio of 5:7 respectively. If 45 more faculties join Physics, while 24 more faculti...
- Find the third proportion of 15.2 and 19.
Total population of city P and Q is 3410 and 4620 respectively. If the ratio of number of males to females in city is P and Q is 7:4 and 4:3 respectivel...
In a mixture of 40 liters, the ratio of milk to water is 5:3. How much milk must be replaced by water so that the new ratio becomes 1:1?