Question
Who among the following lives at floor number
5? Study the given information and answer the questions:      Eight people namely C, Q, P, S, W, Z, Y and O live on different floors of eight storey building but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them likes different laptops viz. Dell, Hp, Lenovo, Apple, Asus, Acer, Sony and Microsoft but not necessarily in the same order. Y lives in an even numbered floor but above 4th floor. P doesn’t live on the lowermost floor and at the floor just below or above Y. Four people live between the one who likes Asus and the one who likes Acer. Only one person lives between Q and the one who likes Lenovo. The one who likes Apple lives immediate below the floor on which the one who likes Acer lives. Z doesn’t like Dell and Sony. C likes Lenovo and lives at one of the floor above O. Three people live between Y and the one who likes Dell. P likes Asus and lives on an odd numbered floor. Two people live between Z and the one who likes Apple. S likes Microsoft. The person who likes Sony or Hp doesn’t live at the lowermost floor. W does not like Apple.Solution
By using the given conditions, Y lives in an even numbered floor but above 4th floor. From this there can be two possible cases. Case-1: Y lives on 6th floor and Case-2: Y lives on 8th floor. P likes Asus and lives on an odd numbered floor. P doesn’t live at the lowermost floor and at the floor just below or above Y. In case-1, P lives on 3rd floor and in case-2, P lives either on 5th floor or on 3rd floor. Four people lives between the one who likes Asus and the one who likes Acer. From this it is clear that P lives on 3rd floor. The one who likes Apple lives immediate below the floor on which the one who likes Acer lives. Two people live between Z and the one who likes Apple.Â
Z doesn’t like Dell and Sony. From this case-2 will be eliminated. Further C likes Lenovo and lives at one of the floor above O. So, C can live on 5th floor only. S likes Microsoft. So, S lives on ground floor and O lives on 2nd floor. The person who likes Sony and HP doesn’t live at the lowermost floor. So, Y likes Sony. W does not like Apple. So, Z likes HP and Q lives on 7th floor. So, the final arrangement is---
This question is based on the five, three-digit numbers given below.
(Left) 438 145 327 251 876 (Right)
(Example: 697-First digit = 6, sec...
Rohit travels 10 km to the east from his shop, then turns left and travels 21 km. He again turns left and travels 30 km to reach his house. What is the ...
Six students Mani, Nisha, Ojas, Parth, Qasim, and Riya are sitting on the classroom bench facing towards the blackboard. Mani is sitting between Parth a...
Statement: India's telecom equipment has increased in 2017 compared to 2014.
Select the correct statement from the given statements
a. The...
Read the given statement(s) and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varian...

Which letter will be exactly at the middle if all the letters of the word ‘ INDISPENSIBLE ’ are arranged in reverse alphabetical order, and the vowe...
Six letters U, V, W, X, Y and Z are written on different faces of a dice. Two positions of this dice are shown in the figure below. Find the letter on t...
Based on the English alphabetical order, three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which letter-clus...
Four of the following five are equal in a certain way and form a group.
Which one is not related to that group?
XU, VM, EB, YV, MJ