Question
Who among the following sits exactly between the one who
likes Fastrack and A? Eight people namely J, K, L, M, N, A, B and C live on different floors of eight storey building but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them likes different watches viz. Casio, Timex, Omega, Citizen, Fossil, Titan, Fastrack and Tommy but not necessarily in the same order. Four people live between the one who likes Fossil and the one who likes Titan. Only one person lives between K and the one who likes Omega. The one who likes Citizen lives immediate below the floor on which the one who likes Titan lives. B lives in an even numbered floor but above 4th floor. L doesn’t live on the lowermost floor and at the floor just below or above B. L likes Fossil and lives on an odd numbered floor. Two people live between A and the one who likes Citizen. M likes Tommy. A doesn’t like Casio and Fastrack. J likes Omega and lives at one of the floor above C. Three people live between B and the one who likes Casio The person who likes Fastrack or Timex doesn’t live at the lowermost floor. N does not like Citizen.Solution
By using the given conditions, B lives in an even numbered floor but above 4th floor. From this there can be two possible cases. Case-1: B lives on 6th floor and Case-2: B lives on 8th floor. L likes Fossil and lives on an odd numbered floor. L doesn’t live at the lowermost floor and at the floor just below or above B. In case-1, L lives on 3rd floor and in case-2, L lives either on 5th floor or on 3rd floor. Four people lives between the one who likes Fossil and the one who likes Titan. From this it is clear that L lives on 3rd floor. The one who likes Citizen lives immediate below the floor on which the one who likes Titan lives. Two people live between A and the one who likes Citizen.Â
 A doesn’t like Casio and Fastrack. From this case-2 will be eliminated. Further J likes Omega and lives at one of the floor above C. So, J can live on 5th floor only. M likes Tommy. So, M lives on ground floor and C lives on 2nd floor. The person who likes Fastrack and TIMEX doesn’t live at the lowermost floor. So, B likes Fastrack. N does not like Citizen. So, A likes TIMEX and K lives on 7th floor. So, the final arrangement is----   Â
In the questions given below, there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to be...
- In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they ...
Statements:
No pen is pencil.
Some pencil is eraser.
All eraser is box.
Some box is scale.
 Conclusions:
...
In the question below some statements are given followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they see...
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varianc...
Statements: Some trucks are buses.
All buses are cars.
All cars are bikes.
Conclusions: I. Some trucks are bikes.
II....
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varianc...
Statements:
All Skirts are Shirts
Some Shirts are not Socks.
All Socks are Belts.
Conclusions:
I. Some Shirts ...
Statements:
Only a few Dogs are cats
Some cats are not tiger
No tiger are rat
Only a few rat are lion
Conclusions:...
Statements:Â Â Â Â Â Â All pink are red.
                               All red are orange.
Conclusions: ...