Question
How many floors are there between W and S?
Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions Eight persons- T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z, and S are living in the eight-storey building. The lowermost floor is numbered as one and the topmost floor is numbered as eight. No two persons live on the same floor. Z lives three floors above X who lives on an odd numbered floor. Y lives above Z but not on an odd numbered floor. The number of floors above Y is the same as below S. U lives immediately above W. The number of floors between W and T is the same as between S and X. V lives below T.Solution
We have, Z lives three floors above X who lives on an odd numbered floor. From the above condition, there are three possibilities. Again we have, The number of floors above Y is the same as below S. From the above condition, case3a gets eliminated.
Again we have, U lives immediately above W. The number of floors between W and T is the same as between S and X. V lives below T. From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. case3 shows the final arrangement.
Shruti is currently 20% younger than Suhana. In four years, the age difference between them will change so that Suhana’s age will be to Shruti’s age...
Present age of A is 50% more than that of B. Present age of C, who is 6 years older than B, is 24 years. After how many years from now, ratio of ages of...
P got married 8 years ago. His present age is 5/3 times his age at the time of his marriage. P’s sister was 10 years younger to him at the time of...
"Amit and Bishnu's current ages are in the ratio 4:5. Chintu's age is 40% more than Amit's age. If Bishnu and Chintu's ages sum up to 106 years, what is...
The average age of the husband, wife and their child 4 years ago was 24 years and that of the husband and the child 5 years ago was 19 years. The prese...
Present age of ‘A’ is 40% more than that of ‘B’. If 11 years hence from now, ‘B’ will be 5 years younger than ‘A’, then find the sum of ...
2n years ago, the age of Rahul was four times that of his son and n years ago, the age of Rahul was thrice that of his son. If n years later, the sum of...
Sum of the present ages of A, B, C and D is 70 years. After 5 years ratio of their ages is 5:4:4:2. What is C’s present age?
A’s age is 160% of what he was 4 years ago, But 80% of what it will be after 4 years. What is his present age?
'P' and 'Q' have present ages in the ratio of 4:5. If Q’s current age is increased by 20%, the gap between their ages becomes 1...