Question
Who was born in
April? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 7 persons – Garima, Ayushi, Chaman, Poonam, Heena, Vikas and Rahul live on 7 different floors in such a way that lowermost floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is numbered 7. They are born in different months – January, March, April, June, July, August, September but not necessarily in the same order. Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of days lives on even numbered floor. Garima was born in July. Heena is an immediate neighbor of person who was born in August. The one who lives on floor numbered 6 was not born in June. Poonam was born in a month having less than 31 days. Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. There is only 1 floor between Vikas and Rahul, who was born before Vikas. Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. Poonam was born after April. Vikas was born neither in August nor in January. Equal number of persons lives between Garima and Chaman as between Chaman and person born in August.Ayushi was born neither in March nor in August.Solution
Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of day lives on even numbered floor. (So, Persons born in January, March, July and August live on odd numbered floor while persons born in April, June and September live on even numbered floor). Garima was born in July. (So, must live on an odd floor). Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Case-1
Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. (So, must be born in September as lives on even numbered floor). Equal number of persons live between Garima and Chaman as that in Chaman and person born in August. (so, case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated here as it does not satisfy the condition). Case-1
Heena is an immediate neighbor of the person born in August. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. (So, there must be 1 floor between persons who were born in January and March). Only 1 person lives between Vikas and Rahul also vikas was born neither in January nor in August. Case-1
The person who lives on floor numbered 6 was not born in June. (Only possibility is person born in June lives on floor numbered 2). Poonam was born in a month having less than 31 days. (i.e. D lives on an even numbered floor). After filling the remaining data, we get: Â Case-1
Poonam was born after April. (So, case 4 gets eliminated here). Therefore,
Recently a bus service of India, ‘Mo Bus’ Service received the prestigious UN Public Service Award for their role and efforts in ...
In which city in Maharashtra is the Aga Khan Palace located?
How many operational factories were reported in India’s organized manufacturing sector in FY23 according to the ASI?
The Study of lizards is known as
Every year flamingo festival is organized in Pulikat lake to attract tourists. The lake is in the state of:
What is the main ingredient in pesto sauce.
Intensity of Sound is measured in ________
The National Emblem of India is an adaptation of the Lion Capital built by which emperor?
...Which of the following is the first payment bank of India
In the eukaryotic cell cycle, which phase is known as the 'distance phase' where chromosomes decondense and the nuclear membrane reforms?