Start learning 50% faster. Sign in now
Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of day lives on even numbered floor. (So, Persons born in January, March, July and August live on odd numbered floor while persons born in April, June and September live on even numbered floor). Garima was born in July. (So, must live on an odd floor). Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Case-1
Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. (So, must be born in September as lives on even numbered floor). Equal number of persons live between Garima and Chaman as that in Chaman and person born in August. (so, case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated here as it does not satisfy the condition). Case-1
Heena is an immediate neighbor of the person born in August. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. (So, there must be 1 floor between persons who were born in January and March). Only 1 person lives between Vikas and Rahul also vikas was born neither in January nor in August. Case-1
The person who lives on floor numbered 6 was not born in June. (Only possibility is person born in June lives on floor numbered 2). Poonam was born in a month having less than 31 days. (i.e. D lives on an even numbered floor). After filling the remaining data, we get: Case-1
Poonam was born after April. (So, case 4 gets eliminated here). Therefore,
Sum of the present ages of A, B, C and D is 65 years. After 3 years ratio of their ages is 4:3:2:2. What is C’s present age?
The present age of Surjeet and Rakesh are in the ratio of 4:5. After 8 years the ratio of their ages will be 6:7. What is 70% of the sum of their presen...
The ratio of the present ages of P and Q is 6:5 respectively. If the age of P 10 years hence from now will be 100% more than the age of Q 4 years ago fr...
The ratio of age of A and B after 8 years is 4:5 respectively. The ratio of age of A and C 6 years ago is 3:4 respectively. If the present average age o...
Mahesh said to his son, “At the time of your birth” I was as old as you are at present. If the Mahesh’s age is 42 years now then what will be the ...
Present average age of A, B and C together is 44 years. Age of B is 12 Years hence from now will be 260% more than age of A. Four years ago from now ...
The ages of A and B are in the ratio 5:7. If the sum of their ages is 72 years, what will be A's age after 6 years?
7 years ago from now, the ratio of ages of two siblings was 9:8, respectively. 5 years hence from now, the ratio of ages of the younger sibling and the ...
Four years ago, the combined ages of Linda and Joan was 56 years. Four years hence, the ratio of their ages will be 4:5. Find the current age of Linda.
B is 4 years older than A and A is 7 years older than C. If the sum of the age of A and C is 25 years, then find the sum of the ages of all three.