Question
Which of the following does not belong to the
group? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 7 persons – Garima, Ayushi, Chaman, Poonam, Heena, Vikas and Rahul live on 7 different floors in such a way that lowermost floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is numbered 7. They are born in different months – January, March, April, June, July, August, September but not necessarily in the same order. Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of days lives on even numbered floor. Garima was born in July. Heena is an immediate neighbor of person who was born in August. The one who lives on floor numbered 6 was not born in June. Poonam was born in a month having less than 31 days. Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. There is only 1 floor between Vikas and Rahul, who was born before Vikas. Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. Poonam was born after April. Vikas was born neither in August nor in January. Equal number of persons lives between Garima and Chaman as between Chaman and person born in August.Ayushi was born neither in March nor in August.Solution
Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of day lives on even numbered floor. (So, Persons born in January, March, July and August live on odd numbered floor while persons born in April, June and September live on even numbered floor). Garima was born in July. (So, must live on an odd floor). Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Case-1
Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. (So, must be born in September as lives on even numbered floor). Equal number of persons live between Garima and Chaman as that in Chaman and person born in August. (so, case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated here as it does not satisfy the condition). Case-1
Heena is an immediate neighbor of the person born in August. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. (So, there must be 1 floor between persons who were born in January and March). Only 1 person lives between Vikas and Rahul also vikas was born neither in January nor in August. Case-1
Poonam was born after April. (So, case 4 gets eliminated here). Therefore,
The HCF of two 3 digit numbers is 17, and their LCM is 1224. Calculate the difference between the two numbers.
Three numbers a, b and c are co-prime to each other such that ab = 221 and bc = 247. Find the value of (a + b + c).
The LCM of two numbers is 840 and their HCF is 14. If one of the numbers is 84, find the other number.
Find the least number of four digits which is exactly divisible by 5, 15 and 25?
Find the HCF of 240, 280 and 560.
- Find the least common multiple of (25/35), (10/14), and (30/42).
The LCM and the HCF of the numbers 25 and 50 are in the ratio:
The HCF of two numbers is 72, and their LCM is 2160. What is the sum of the numbers?
Two numbers have a sum of their LCM and HCF equal to 464, and their LCM is 28 times their HCF. One of the numbers is 64. Find the difference between the...
- The product of two numbers is 2160 and their L.C.M is 180. What is the H.C.F of the two numbers?