Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Eight couples are sitting in two parallel rows containing four benches in each row in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent couples. In the first row, four couple i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are seated and all of them are facing south. In the second row, four couples i.e. M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are seated and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement, each couple seated in a row faces another couple of the other row. Two persons sit on each bench. Five persons sit between B and E, who sits at one of the extreme end. There are two benches gap between Q and R, who sits at one of the extreme end. D faces to the one who sits exactly between R and Q, who does not sit at the extreme end. There are three persons sit between G and D. T sits 2nd to the left of the one who faces to E. Both P and M, are seat on same bench. More than one person sit between M and T. A sits 2nd to the left of F. Both F and H are not sitting on the same bench. There is one bench gap between N and O, who does not face D. There is one bench gap between H and C. H does not face P. One person sits between C and D. ÂSolution
From the given statements, there are two benches gap between Q and R, who sits at one of the extreme end. Here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. D faces to the one who sits exactly between R and Q, who does not sit at the extreme end. There are three persons sit between G and D. There are 5 persons sit between B and E, who sits at one of the extreme end. From the given statements, T sits 2nd to the left of the one who faces to E. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. Both P and M, sit on same bench. More than one person sit between M and T. One person sit between C and D. Here one more possibility is added – Case 2a. There is one bench gap between H and C. H does not face P. A sits 2nd to the left of F.Â
In a certain code language, 'FUTURE' is coded as ‘91’ and ‘MONEY’ is coded as ‘72’. How will 'SECURE' be coded in that language?Â
...Statements:
I. Â Some doctors are engineers.
II. Â All engineers are lawyers.
Conclusions:
I. Â Some lawyers are doct...
In the following number-pairs, the second number is obtained by applying certain mathematical operations to the first number. Select the set in which th...
Which of the following letter-clusters should replace # and % so that the pattern and relationship followed between the letter-cluster pair on the left ...
Based on the analogy given, find the missing number from the given options.
11 : 13 : 17 : ---------------
Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following sets.
(NOTE : Operations should be performed ...
Select the word-pair that best represents a similar relationship to the one expressed in the pair of words given below.
(The words must be consid...
Which of the following Venn diagram best represents the relationship between birds, animals and crows?
This question has three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to ...
Find the upcoming numbers in this series.
169, 146, 157, 134, 145,?