Question
Who among the following couples are seated at same
bench? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Eight couples are sitting in two parallel rows containing four benches in each row in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent couples. In the first row, four couple i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are seated and all of them are facing south. In the second row, four couples i.e. M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are seated and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement, each couple seated in a row faces another couple of the other row. Two persons sit on each bench. Five persons sit between B and E, who sits at one of the extreme end. There are two benches gap between Q and R, who sits at one of the extreme end. D faces to the one who sits exactly between R and Q, who does not sit at the extreme end. There are three persons sit between G and D. T sits 2nd to the left of the one who faces to E. Both P and M, are seat on same bench. More than one person sit between M and T. A sits 2nd to the left of F. Both F and H are not sitting on the same bench. There is one bench gap between N and O, who does not face D. There is one bench gap between H and C. H does not face P. One person sits between C and D. ÂSolution
From the given statements, there are two benches gap between Q and R, who sits at one of the extreme end. Here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. D faces to the one who sits exactly between R and Q, who does not sit at the extreme end. There are three persons sit between G and D. There are 5 persons sit between B and E, who sits at one of the extreme end. From the given statements, T sits 2nd to the left of the one who faces to E. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. Both P and M, sit on same bench. More than one person sit between M and T. One person sit between C and D. Here one more possibility is added – Case 2a. There is one bench gap between H and C. H does not face P. A sits 2nd to the left of F.Â
Statements:Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
Some roses are sunflowers.
Some sunflowers are lotus.
Conclusions:Â ...
Statements: Â Â Â Â Â Â Some wires are widths.
                            No width is a length.
Concl...
In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions based on those statements. Taking the given statements to be tru...
Statements:
A few Red is Green.
60% Black is Green.
Only Green is Pink.
Conclusion:
I. No Pink is Black.
II. Some Black is Red.
Statements:Â
No watch is mobile
Some phones are shoes
All shoes are watch
Conclusion:
I. Some phones are not mob...
Statements:Some Pulsar are not bajaj.
All bajajs are Hero.
Conclusions:I. Some bajaj are not Pulsar.
II. Some Heros are not bajaj...
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varian...
Statements:
Only a few Orange is Basket.
All Hampers are Baskets.
No Hamper is a Gift.
Conclusions:
I. Some Hampers c...
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if t...
Statement:
All Pens are pencil.
Only Pencils are Laptop.
Only Pens are Mobile.
Only Pencils are Book.
Conclusion :...