Question
Which of the following statement is true regarding
M? Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below. Â Nine people viz. A, M, C, N, E, O, G, P and H live in a building on nine different floors. The ground floor is numbered as 1, the floor just above it is numbered as 2 and so on till top floor which is numbered as 9 (but not necessarily in the same order). They all go to different cities i.e. Bangalore, Dehradun, Lucknow, Haridwar, Indore, Patna, Agra, Meerut, Punjab. Two persons are living between O and G who does not go to Punjab. The one who goes to Indore lives immediately above the one who goes to Meerut. E does not go to Indore and Meerut and is not living on even numbered floor. C is living at one of the floors above N but does not go to Bangalore. The one who goes to Haridwar is living on an even numbered floor below N. A does not live on an odd numbered floor but is immediately above the one who goes to Punjab. The number of persons living above the one who goes to Lucknow is the same as the number of persons living below the one who goes to Agra. Three persons are living above N. No one is living above the one who goes to Bangalore. Three persons are living between E and P, who goes to Lucknow and living at one of the floors above E. The one who goes to Patna is living at the floor number 2. H does not go to Meerut.Solution
Three persons are living above N. No one is living above the one who go to Bangalore. The one who goes to Patna is living at floor number 2. C is living at one of the floors above N but does not go to Bangalore. So, we have two cases: Three persons are living between E and P, who goes to Lucknow and living at one of the floors above E. The number of persons living above the one who goes to Lucknow is the same as the number of persons below the one who goes to Agra. E does not go to Indore and Meerut and is not living on an even numbered floor. So, the case-2 is eliminated. The one who goes to Haridwar lives on an even numbered floor below N. A does not live on an odd numbered floor but is living immediately above the one who goes to Punjab. There are two persons are living between O and G who does not go to Punjab. The one who goes to Indore lives immediately above the one who goes to Meerut. H does not go to Meerut. The final arrangement:
A circular garden has a radius of 14 m. A path of width 2 m is constructed all around it outside. Find the approximate area of the path. (Use π = 22/7)
The speed of two railway engines is in the ratio 5: 4. If they move on parallel tracks in the same direction and if the slower engine is ahead of the f...
- A metal sphere with radius 17.5 cm is melted and molded into small cuboids each of size 7 cm × 5 cm × 5 cm. Determine the number of cuboids formed.
If the area of a triangle is 1125 cm2 and base: corresponding altitude is 2:5, then the altitude of the triangle is:
A rectangular lawn 25m x 30m has two roads each 6 metres wide, running in the middle of it, one parallel to the length and the other parallel to the bre...
If the length of the rectangular pipe is 2 times of its breadth and 5 times of its height. Find the total surface area if its volume is 600 cm³?
A boy is supposed to distribute Rs.2400 among his three friends P, Q and R in the ratio of 4:3:5 respectively, but mistakenly he distributed in the rati...
The volume of the conical tent is 1232 m3 and the area of its base is 154m2.Find the length of canvas required to build the tent. ...
The ratio of the radii of the bases of a cylinder and a cone is 5:6, while the ratio of their heights is 3:4. What is the ratio of the volume of the cyl...
Suppose the ratio of the radius to the height of a cylinder is 2:3, then what is the volume of the cylinder when the total surface area of the cylinder ...