Start learning 50% faster. Sign in now
Less than three persons live below the floor on which the person who visited the city on Sunday lives. There are two floors between B, who visited city Darjeeling and the one who visited the city on Sunday. The one who visited city Goa on Friday lives one of the floors below the one who visited city on Sunday. So, from this statement case 3 will be eliminated and there will be two more possibilities in case 1 (i.e. Case 1a and case 1b).
There is only one floor between C, who visited city Shimla and D, who visited city on Friday. F visited city Mussoorie and lives on an even numbered floor. There are two floors between A, who visited city on Monday and the one who visited city Mussoorie, who does not live on the second floor. A does not live below the floor number four. So, case 1a will be eliminated.
There are three floors between the one who visited city Nainital on Tuesday and the one who visited city Srinagar, who lives one of the floors below F. So, from these case 1b is eliminated. E does not visit city Srinagar. The one who visited city on Wednesday had not visited city Darjeeling. The one who visited city on Saturday lives immediately below the one who visited city on Thursday. The final arrangement is:
Statement:
Only a few Chinese are Pakistani
Statement:
Some A are B
Only a few B are C
No A is D
Conclusion:
I.At least some A are C
II. All B are C is a possibility
III. No D is C
Statement:
Some Rugs are Mats
Only Mats is Curtain
Only a few Mats are Pillow
Some Pillow are not Towel.
Statements: All medicine are tablets.
All pills are tablets.
All tablets are tonics.
Conclusions:
A few platforms may be trains.
Some tickets being passenger is a possibility.
Statements:
Statements :
All sparrows are parrots.
No parrot is bird.
All birds are peacocks.
Conclusions:
Statements:
All Water are Tea.
No Tea is Coffee.
Some Coffee are Milk.
Conclusions:
I. No Water is Milk.
Statement: All fruits are vegetables
Some vegetables are potatoes
Statement : Some sugar are wheat.
All wheat are pulses.
No pulses is a rice.
Some rice are tea.
Statements:
A few gifts are surprises.
Every surprise is cake.
None of the cakes are balloons.
Conclusions: