Start learning 50% faster. Sign in now
Less than three persons live below the floor on which the person who visited the city on Sunday lives. There are two floors between B, who visited city Darjeeling and the one who visited the city on Sunday. The one who visited city Goa on Friday lives one of the floors below the one who visited city on Sunday. So, from this statement case 3 will be eliminated and there will be two more possibilities in case 1 (i.e. Case 1a and case 1b).
There is only one floor between C, who visited city Shimla and D, who visited city on Friday. F visited city Mussoorie and lives on an even numbered floor. There are two floors between A, who visited city on Monday and the one who visited city Mussoorie, who does not live on the second floor. A does not live below the floor number four. So, case 1a will be eliminated.
There are three floors between the one who visited city Nainital on Tuesday and the one who visited city Srinagar, who lives one of the floors below F. So, from these case 1b is eliminated. E does not visit city Srinagar. The one who visited city on Wednesday had not visited city Darjeeling. The one who visited city on Saturday lives immediately below the one who visited city on Thursday. The final arrangement is:
If all the digits of the number '5462939573' are written in increasing order from the left end, then what is the sum of third digit from the right end a...
How many pairs of letters are there in the word “CHAMOMILE” which has as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabetical series?
...What would come next in the following letter series?
DWP, FUR, HST, JQV, _
Which of the following letter will be 9th letter from the left end if the letters at odd positions are replaced by succeeding letter in the w...
If all the digits of the number ‘9723654’ are arranged in ascending order from left to right, the position of how many digits will re...
The positions of how many alphabets will remain the same if each of the alphabets in the word DOCUMENT is rearranged in the alphabetical order from le...
If each letter of the word ‘REPLACEMENT’ is replaced by its immediate succeeding letter in the alphabetical series, then which of the following is t...
Host to Host connection & Flow Control Protocol layer which ensures that messages are delivered error- free, in sequence, and with no losses or dupl...
If all the letters of the word ‘ MANCHURIAN ’ are replaced by second succeeding letter then the letters is arranged in alphabetical order, which let...
Five boys Hitesh, Viplove, Rachit, Girish, and Kartik were climbing a column. Hitesh was following Viplove. Rachit was just ahead of Girish. Kartik was ...