Start learning 50% faster. Sign in now
Get Started with ixamBee
Start learning 50% faster. Sign in nowLess than three persons live below the floor on which the person who visited the city on Sunday lives. There are two floors between B, who visited city Darjeeling and the one who visited the city on Sunday. The one who visited city Goa on Friday lives one of the floors below the one who visited city on Sunday. So, from this statement case 3 will be eliminated and there will be two more possibilities in case 1 (i.e. Case 1a and case 1b).
There is only one floor between C, who visited city Shimla and D, who visited city on Friday. F visited city Mussoorie and lives on an even numbered floor. There are two floors between A, who visited city on Monday and the one who visited city Mussoorie, who does not live on the second floor. A does not live below the floor number four. So, case 1a will be eliminated.
There are three floors between the one who visited city Nainital on Tuesday and the one who visited city Srinagar, who lives one of the floors below F. So, from these case 1b is eliminated. E does not visit city Srinagar. The one who visited city on Wednesday had not visited city Darjeeling. The one who visited city on Saturday lives immediately below the one who visited city on Thursday. The final arrangement is:
A train running at a speed of 72 km/h crosses another train running in the opposite direction at 54 km/h in 12 seconds. The length of the first train is...
Which of the following can be true?
i. R reached the destination in 5hrs and P reached the destination in 3 hrs
ii. R reached the desti...
A can walk a certain distance in 11 days when he rests 8 hours a day. How long will he take to walk twice the distance, twice as fast and resting twice ...
In a race spanning 900 meters, Runner A surpasses Runner B by 180 meters and Runner C by 270 meters. If B and C compete in a 320-meter dash, with C star...
There was a race of 1080 meters between P & Q on a circular track of 360 meters. First time they meet during the race after 6 minutes of starting of rac...
Amit and Deepak are standing on point A and B respectively, which are 300km apart. Amit starts moving to and from between A and B at 25km/hr while Deepa...
The distance between Rahul's house and the gym is 60 km. When travelling at ___ km/h, Rahul reaches the gym at his usual time. However, when he reduces ...