Start learning 50% faster. Sign in now
Less than three persons live below the floor on which the person who visited the city on Sunday lives. There are two floors between B, who visited city Darjeeling and the one who visited the city on Sunday. The one who visited city Goa on Friday lives one of the floors below the one who visited city on Sunday. So, from this statement case 3 will be eliminated and there will be two more possibilities in case 1 (i.e. Case 1a and case 1b).
There is only one floor between C, who visited city Shimla and D, who visited city on Friday. F visited city Mussoorie and lives on an even numbered floor. There are two floors between A, who visited city on Monday and the one who visited city Mussoorie, who does not live on the second floor. A does not live below the floor number four. So, case 1a will be eliminated.
There are three floors between the one who visited city Nainital on Tuesday and the one who visited city Srinagar, who lives one of the floors below F. So, from these case 1b is eliminated. E does not visit city Srinagar. The one who visited city on Wednesday had not visited city Darjeeling. The one who visited city on Saturday lives immediately below the one who visited city on Thursday. The final arrangement is:
The average age of A, B and C is 25 years, while the average age of B, A and D is 23 years. If the ratio of the age of C and D is 5:3, respectively, the...
The ratio of present ages of Rohan to his father is 2:7, and the ratio of present ages of Rohan to his mother is 3:10. If Rohan's...
Currently, the average age of individuals 'A' and 'B' is 17 years, with 'A' being 2 years older than 'B'. The age of 'C' is 50% greater than that of 'A'...
Sum of the present ages of A, B, C and D is 54 years. After 4 years ratio of their ages is 5:4:3:2. What is C’s present age?
In a family a couple has a son and a daughter. The age of the father is four times that of his son and age of her daughter is half of her mother. The wi...
Sum of the present ages of A, B, C and D is 60 years. After 6 years ratio of their ages is 6:5:5:4. What is C’s present age?
The ratio of A and B present age is 3:2. The product of their ages is 2400. What will be the ratio of their ages after 5 years?
The ratio of the present ages of P and Q is 6:5 respectively. If the age of P 12 years hence from now will be 125% more than the age of Q 4 years ago fr...
The ratio of the present ages of Ginni and Binni is 8:3 respectively. Ginni is ‘n’ years older than Binni. If after 4 years, the ratio of the ages o...
Five years ago, the ratio of the age of Tarun to that of Ayush was 6 : 11. Umesh is 10 years older than Tarun. Umesh is ten years younger than Ayush. Wh...