Question
Which of the following combination is correct
?  Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions. Twelve persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L are going to give interviews in any company on three different dates 7, 19, and 26 of four different months April, May, October and November. Only one person is going to give an interview on one date for one month. C is going to give an interview on an odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give an interview between C and H who will give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give an interview between H and K. I is going to give an interview immediately before D and both give an interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interviews between D and A. Only two persons were interviewed between L and E who give interviews in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving an interview after C. J is giving an interview on an odd date but not on the 7th and giving an interview before H. B does not give an interview in the month having 31 days and gives an interview before F. G does not give an interview in the month having 31 days.  ÂSolution
C is going to give interview on odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give interview between C and H who give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give interview between H and K. I is going to give interview immediately before D and both gives interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interview between D and A.
CASE-2
CASE-5
Only two persons give interview between L and E who gives interview in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving interview after C. So, from this case-2 and case-5 gets eliminated. J is giving interview on an odd date but not on 7th and giving interview before H. So, from this statement case 3 gets eliminated. CASE-1
B does not give interview in the month having 31 days and gives interview before F. G does not give interview on 7th of any month. G does not give interview in the month having 31 days. From this case-4 gets eliminated. B does not give interview in the month having 31 days. So, the final arrangement is—Â
Â
A poly-bag contains (3a - 4) red, (2a - 3) white, and (a - 1) black rubber bands. Two rubber bands are drawn randomly from the bag, and the probability ...
R goes to the gym either by cycle, car, or walking. On a specific day, the probability of him going by car is 0.3 less than the probability of walking a...
A bag holds a total of 7 balls, consisting of 3 red balls and 4 black balls. If two balls are randomly drawn from the bag without replacement, what is t...
What is the probability that Wye will speak truth for a particular question asked?
Three cards are drawn one after another with replacements from a standard deck of 52 cards. What is the probability of getting the first card a Queen, t...
- A bag contains 9 white balls, 6 black balls, and 3 green balls. Two balls are drawn at random. Find the probability that the two balls are white.
The probability that Leah will be accepted into program P is 60% and into program Q is 40%. Leah prefers program 'P' first, then 'Q', and finally 'R'. A...
A die is biased in such a way that if thrown once, then the probability of getting an odd number on the die is (1/5) more than the probability of gettin...
Two schools, A and B participate in a Quiz competition. The probability of A’s winning is 3/7 and the probability of B’s winning is 3/5. Wha...
- A pair of dice is rolled once, what is the probability that the sum of the numbers on top is 5?