ЁЯУв Too many exams? DonтАЩt know which one suits you best? Book Your Free Expert ЁЯСЙ call Now!


    Question

    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way

    as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesnтАЩt belong to that group. Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons тАУ P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are attending the marriage function on two different dates either 15th or 28th of four different months тАУ May, June, July and August of the same year, but not necessarily in the same order. W attends the marriage function on an even numbered date. V attends immediately after W. Only two persons attend between V and T, who attends after June. Both U and Q attend in the same month. Only three persons attend between Q and P. As many persons attend before S is same as after P. R does not attend the marriage in May.
    A R Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    B U Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    C P Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    D V Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    E W Correct Answer Incorrect Answer

    Solution

    We have, W attends the marriage function on an even numbered date. V attends immediately after W. Only two persons attend between V and T, who attends after June. From the above conditions, there are two possibilities. Again we have, Both U and Q attend in the same month. Only three persons attend between Q and P. As many persons attend before S as after P. R does not attend the marriage in May. From the above conditions, Case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, Case 2 shows the final arrangement.

    Practice Next
    More Puzzles Questions
    ask-question