Question

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are attending the marriage function on two different dates either 15th or 28th of four different months – May, June, July and August of the same year, but not necessarily in the same order. W attends the marriage function on an even numbered date. V attends immediately after W. Only two persons attend between V and T, who attends after June. Both U and Q attend in the same month. Only three persons attend between Q and P. As many persons attend before S is same as after P. R does not attend the marriage in May.

    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.

    A R Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    B U Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    C P Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    D V Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    E W Correct Answer Incorrect Answer

    Solution

    We have, W attends the marriage function on an even numbered date. V attends immediately after W. Only two persons attend between V and T, who attends after June. From the above conditions, there are two possibilities. Again we have, Both U and Q attend in the same month. Only three persons attend between Q and P. As many persons attend before S as after P. R does not attend the marriage in May. From the above conditions, Case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, Case 2 shows the final arrangement.

    Practice Next