Question

    Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions Eight persons- A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are living in the eight-storey building. The lowermost floor is numbered as one and the topmost floor is numbered as eight. No two persons live on the same floor. G lives three floors above E who lives on an odd numbered floor. F lives above G but not on an odd numbered floor. The number of floors above F is the same as below H. B lives immediately above D. The number of floors between D and A is the same as between H and E. C lives below A.

    Who among the following lives three floors above C?

    A The one who lives two floors above D Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    B B Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    C The one who lives immediately above E Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    D F Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    E A Correct Answer Incorrect Answer

    Solution

    We have, G lives three floors above E who lives on an odd numbered floor. From the above condition, there are three possibilities. Again we have, F lives above G but not on an odd numbered floor. From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated. Again we have, The number of floors above F is the same as below H. From the above condition, case3a gets eliminated. B lives immediately above D. The number of floors between D and A is the same as between H and E. C lives below A. From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated.  

    Practice Next