Who lives on floor numbered 5?
J lives immediately above O and O lives on an odd numbered floor. There are 2 floors between J and N. And N does not live on lowermost floor. (so, we get following possible cases here). Case-1 There are 2 floors between O and one who likes Orange and it is also given that person who likes Orange, does not live on the top most floor. There is only 1 floor between O and yellow. Person who like Yellow does not live on lowermost floor. K lives on an even numbered floor and immediately above L. And it is also given that L does not like Yellow. Only 1 floor is between L and Black. One who likes Brown lives on an even numbered floor immediately above the one who likes Green and Q lives immediately below the one who likes Green. It is also given that L does not like Green. (so, case 2(a) and case 4 gets eliminated here). Only 2 floors are between Blue and White. (so, case 2(b) and case 3 gets eliminated here). One who likes blue lives on an even numbered floor. M does not live on an odd numbered floor. After filling the remaining data, we get:
How many meaningful four-letter English words can be formed using the second, third, fifth and seventh letters of the word TOURIST (when counted from le...
Statements: Some combs are wood. Some wood are tables. Some tables are plastic.
Conclusion I: Some wood are combs.
Conclusion II: All plastic are tables.
Find the upcoming numbers in this series.
3, 13, 35, 109, 323,?
Statements:
No cup is a plate.
All plates are cutleries.
No cutlery is a spoon.
Conclusions:
I. Some cutleries ...
There are six persons viz. W, X, Y, Z, A and B; all are of different heights but not necessarily in the same order. X’s height is 180 cm and he is tal...
Looking at a family photo, F pointed to A and said, “She is my sister G’s father D’s sister E’s father B’s wife”. How is B related to F?
In this question, two statements I and II have been given. These statements may be independent causes or effects of independent causes or a common caus...
Select the correct water image of the given pattern, assuming that water is parallel to XY.
Select the term from the given alternatives which can come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series.
GNW-5, HQA-9, ITE-17, JWI-33, ?
Each of P, Q, R, S, T, U and V has exam on different day of the same week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday. R's exam is immediately before U's ...