Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to the group?
W lives on an odd numbered floor above floor numbered 4. (so, there are 2 possible cases- either W lives on floor numbered 5 or 7). The no of floors above W are equal to number of floors between W and U. Only 3 floors are between U and Asus. Only 2 floors are between Asus and HP. (so, we get another possible cases here). Case 1(a): The one who likes HP lives immediate above Apple. There is one floor between W and lenovo. And it is also given that one who likes Lenovo lives somewhere below floor numbered 4. Floor immediately above one who likes Lenovo is vacant. (so, case 2 gets eliminated here). Case 1(a): 3 people live between 2 vacant floors and vacant floors are even numbered floors. (so, case 1(a) gets eliminated here as it does not satisfy the condition). T lives immediately above the one who likes Xiaomi. X lives immediately below the one who likes Dell. Only 3 floors are between X and S. S has more than 3 books. And S has not 6 books. It is also given that U has more books than S. Difference between U and S books is equal to number of books V has. T has more books than X and difference between books of T and X is equal to books that W is having. X does not have 4 books.
Statements:
Some roses are sunflowers.
Some sunflowers are lotus.
Conclusion...
Statements :All threads are wools
Some wools are ropes.
All ropes are chains.
Conclusions :I. Some wools are chains.
II. Som...
Statements:Some fishes are octopus.
All octopuses are crocodiles.
Some crocodiles are families.
Conclusions:I. some crocodiles are ...
Statements:
Some years are months.
Some months are days.
Some days are weeks.
Conclusions:
I. No year is ...
Statements:
All aeroplanes are trains.
Some trains are chairs.
Conclusions:
I. Some aeroplanes are chairs.
II. So...
Statement:
Some doors are tables
Only tables are benches
Only a few tables are windows
No door is clock
Conclusion:
Statements:
Only a few Cups are Spoons
All Spoons are Forks
Some Forks are Plates
Conclusion:
I. Some Cups are ...
Statements:
All Animals are Jungles.
Only few Jungles are Trees.
Only few Trees are Forest.
No Forest is a Farm.
Conc...
Statements:
Some Perk are Amul.
Some Amul are Kitkat.
Only Kitkat is Munch.
Conclusion:
All Perk can be Munch.
Three statements are given followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at varian...