Question

    Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below: Nine boxes viz. S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z and R are kept one above another but not in the same order. The box kept at the bottommost position is numbered as 1 and the box kept at the topmost position is numbered as 9. At most two boxes are kept below box U. Three boxes are kept between R and the box which is kept immediately above box U. W is kept two boxes above box R. Two boxes are kept between W and S. Box Z is kept immediately below box X. Box Y is kept three boxes below box X. Box T is kept above box V.

    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one that does not belong to that group.

    A WR Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    B UZ Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    C XY Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    D TS Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    E XU Correct Answer Incorrect Answer

    Solution

    We Have, At most two boxes are kept below box U. Three boxes are kept between R and the box which is kept immediately above box U. Again we have, W is kept two boxes above box R. Two boxes are kept between W and S. Case-III gets eliminated because no space left for W. Again we have, Box Z is kept immediately below box X. Box Y is kept three boxes below box X. Box T is kept above box V. Case-I gets eliminated because no space left for X and Y. So final arrangement is Case-2

    Practice Next

    Relevant for Exams:

    ×
    ×