Question

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given below. Nine persons- J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are living in a nine-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. The bottommost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above it is numbered as 2 and so on. M lives on an even numbered floor but above fifth floor. Only three persons live between M and L. J lives two floors above L. P lives immediately above J. Only one person lives between P and K, who lives above J. As many floors below K as above O. R lives above Q but below N, who doesn’t live on the topmost floor.

    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

    A K Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    B O Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    C J Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    D R Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    E P Correct Answer Incorrect Answer

    Solution

    We have, M lives on an even numbered floor but above fifth floor. Only three persons live between M and L. From the above condition, there are two possibilities Again we have, J lives two floors above L. P lives immediately above J. Only one person lives between P and K, who lives above J. Again we have, As many floors below K as above O. R lives above Q but below N, who doesn’t live on the topmost floor. So Case1 gets eliminated, hence the final arrangement becomes

    Practice Next