Question
Who lives on the 4th floor?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J and K are nine people who live in a multi – storey building on different floors. The ground floor is number 1, the floor above is number 2 and so on, and the topmost floor is number 9. In the building meeting all of people were seated facing in two rows such that five in one row and four in other, one place was vacant in the row of four people. These people were facing each other in the linear seating arrangement (means one row is facing north and another row people south). The persons at the extreme ends of the north facing row are immediately next to each other’s floor. K lives on the top floor and sits opposite to the vacant place. The person living on the 5th floor sits opposite to H and faces north. J and C live immediately next to each other’s floor with J above C’s floor and both sit opposite to each other. G is not immediately next to D’s floor. D sits third to the right of J and F is in the middle of the North facing people’s row. C sits to the left of H. J does not live on 8th or 7th floor. H and E sit at the extreme ends of the row and face south; also they are immediately next to each other’s floor. G lives on the 3rd floor and faces south. D does not sit adjacent to the vacant place. There are exactly three floors between K and I.Solution
K lives on the top floor. F is in the middle of the North facing people’s row. G lives on the 3rdfloor. There are exactly three floors between K and I. H and E sit at the extreme ends of the row and face south.
C sits to the left of H. This is not possible in Case II, therefore, Case II will be eliminated.
J and C sit opposite to each other. The person living on the 5thfloor (i.e. I) sits opposite to H and faces north. lives above C’s floor  J does not live on 8thor 7thfloor. J cannot be on 6th or 4th floor also as C lives immediately below J. (so, J lives on 2nd floor and C on 1st floor), D sits third to the right of J.
D does not sit adjacent to vacant place. (Therefore, vacant place is in the south facing row.)  G faces south. K faces the vacant place. The persons at the extreme ends of the north facing row are immediately next to each other’s floor (i.e. I and D). G is not immediately next to D’s floor.
H and E are immediately next to each other’s floor. Case-1
Among P, Q, R, S, T and U, each has a different height. Who is the smallest?
I. P is not the shortest. R is taller than S but shorter than P.
...Who among P, Q, R, S and T is the shortest but one?
I. Q is taller than S and T.
II. R is shorter than T and P.
What is Joy’s position in boys when counting from bottom?
I. There are 80 students in the class and Joy is ranked fifteenth from the top, an...
Who among A, B, C, D, and E is the tallest?
I. A is taller than B. E is not the tallest.
II. C is taller than A. D is not the tallest.
A question is given, followed by two statements numbered (I) and (II). You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements is sufficient to ...
Out of five members (L, M, N, O and P) of a family, how many members are males?
I. L is father of P, whose only son is N.
II. P has two sisters, M and O.
Among A, B, C, D and E, seated in a straight line, facing North, who sits exactly in the middle of the line?
Statement I. A sits third to the...
What is the position of A with respect to B in a round table seating arrangement facing towards the centre?
I. Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and...
The question given below consists of two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements a...
Which direction Rita is facing after reaching her destination?
Statement I: Rita started walking from point P towards North.
Statement I...