Question
Who among the following lives on the top most floor?
Study the following information carefully to answer the given question: Nine persons i.e. A, Z, B, Y, C, N, M, Q and J live on a separate floor of a nine floored building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered as 1, the first floor is numbered as 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered as 9. A does not live on the odd numbered floor and doesn’t live just below of the top floor. There are two persons live between A and N, who lives above of the floor in which A lives. Z lives just above of the floor of Q. B lives just below of the floor of J. There are three persons live between N and M, who lives just above the floor of Y. Both B and Q do not live on ground floor. Q lives below of the floor of Y but not just below. The number of persons between J and M is same as between C and Y.Solution
A does not live on the odd numbered floor and doesn’t live just below of the top floor. We get three possibilities here i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3. There are two floors gap between A and N, who lives above of the floor in which A lives. There are three persons live between N and M, who lives just above the floor of Y.
From the given statements, Q lives below of the floor of Y but not just below. Here Case 2 is ruled out. Both B and Q do not live on ground floor. Z lives just above of the floor of Q. B lives just below of the floor of J. Here, one more case is added i.e. Case 1a.
From the given statements, the number of floors gap between J and M is same as between C and Y. Now Case 1 and Case 1a are eliminated here. So, the final arrangement is such as- 
Who among the following person is the GM?
Which among the following pair of people stays on same floor?
Which of the following statements is/are true?
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group.Who among the following does not belong to that...
Who likes Black?
Read the directions carefully and answer the following question.
Seven persons Vipin, Ashish, Kamran, Dev, Kamal, Luv and Payal are sitting in ...
Which of the following statement is not true?
How many persons are junior to F?
What is the age of the person who lives on the 5th floor?
Jatin takes leave on which day?