Question
Who among the following lives on the top most floor?
Study the following information carefully to answer the given question: Nine persons i.e. A, Z, B, Y, C, N, M, Q and J live on a separate floor of a nine floored building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered as 1, the first floor is numbered as 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered as 9. A does not live on the odd numbered floor and doesn’t live just below of the top floor. There are two persons live between A and N, who lives above of the floor in which A lives. Z lives just above of the floor of Q. B lives just below of the floor of J. There are three persons live between N and M, who lives just above the floor of Y. Both B and Q do not live on ground floor. Q lives below of the floor of Y but not just below. The number of persons between J and M is same as between C and Y.Solution
A does not live on the odd numbered floor and doesn’t live just below of the top floor. We get three possibilities here i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3. There are two floors gap between A and N, who lives above of the floor in which A lives. There are three persons live between N and M, who lives just above the floor of Y. From the given statements, Q lives below of the floor of Y but not just below. Here Case 2 is ruled out. Both B and Q do not live on ground floor. Z lives just above of the floor of Q. B lives just below of the floor of J. Here, one more case is added i.e. Case 1a.
From the given statements, the number of floors gap between J and M is same as between C and Y. Now Case 1 and Case 1a are eliminated here. So, the final arrangement is such as-
More than 50 accredited social health activists have requested Municipality to offer them ID cards.
Statement I: The social health activists w...
Statement: The International Education Fair promises to be a one stop destination for students scouting for their next course /college ...
A statement is followed by two Assumptions numbered (I) and (II). Consider the statement and assumptions and decide which of the given assumptions is/ar...
Statement: A construction worker was buried alive when mud from a 20-ft high pit collapsed on him and four others.
Assumption I: The other four...
Statement: Banning books that can ruffle minorities is the right approach in a democratic country like India.
I. India is still home to a huge ...
Statement:Â
World Bank doubles funding to $200 billion to tackle climate change, sending an important signal to the wider global community to do...
Statement: Of the 478 storm water drains identified for clean-up before monsoon in the city, only 167 have been taken up, and work on these is still un...
Statement: The Kabini Backwaters, a paradise for elephants in scorching summer, is a let-down for wildlife this year owing to extreme drought.
Statement : It is the most advanced production facility in the country, pioneering the use of advanced punched grid-making technology for two-wheeler b...
Statement: The alumni of the institute returned to rescue crumbling building of 112-year-old alma mater.
I. The Building of the institute was b...