A does not live on the odd numbered floor and doesn’t live just below of the top floor. We get three possibilities here i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3. There are two floors gap between A and N, who lives above of the floor in which A lives. There are three persons live between N and M, who lives just above the floor of Y. From the given statements, Q lives below of the floor of Y but not just below. Here Case 2 is ruled out. Both B and Q do not live on ground floor. Z lives just above of the floor of Q. B lives just below of the floor of J. Here, one more case is added i.e. Case 1a. From the given statements, the number of floors gap between J and M is same as between C and Y. Now Case 1 and Case 1a are eliminated here. So, the final arrangement is such as-
Which of the following replaces blank ___(5)___?
Four of the following five alike in a certain way based on their seating positions and hence form a group. Which of the following is different from the ...
Eight persons N, O, P, Q, R, S, T and U sit in a row facing north direction. S sits second to the left of Q, who is not extreme right end. P is second p...
In which of the following combination both the persons are facing towards each other?
Who sits third to the right of the person, who likes Coca cola in the row arrangement?
Who among the following paid the highest fee?
Which of the following statements is true?
Five students are sitting in a circle facing the center. Sumit is between Sunil and Sushmit. Sushma is on the left side of Shweta. Sushmit and Sushma ar...
P, Q, R, S and T are five friends standing in a straight line facing towards north. P is on the immediate right of Q. T is between P and S. If R and Q ...
What is the position of S with respect to T?