1) At least three persons stand to the right of the one who is from 6th. Only two persons stand between the one who is from 6th and W who stands to the immediate right of U. Case-1 2) The number of persons to the right of W is the same as the number of persons to the left of T, who is from 10th. The one who stands fourth to the right of T is immediate junior to T. Hence, case 4 gets eliminated. Case-1 3) The one who is from 5th stands second to the left of the one who is from 9th. R is from 4th but doesn’t stand adjacent to W. More than four persons stand between R and V. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. Case-2 4) Q is neither from 6th nor 7th. Neither the one who is from 7th nor the one who is from 8th stand at any of the ends. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated. Case-3
What was the per cent profit/loss made/incurred by selling an article for Rs. 24000?
Statement I. The ratio between the selling price and the c...
What is the time taken by train to go from Station A to Station B?
Statement I: If the train increases its speed by 20%, then it reaches 40 m...
What is the principal?
I. The simple interest obtained on the principal after 2 years at 16% rate of interest is Rs 140.8 less than the compound ...
Find the number of females in an office.
I. The ratio of number of males to females is 5: 4.
II. The number of males is 25% more than the ...
The ratio between the present ages of the Mohit and Rekha is 2:3. Find the present age of the Rekha.
I: Difference between the present ages of th...
At what time will a train reach city P from city Q?
I. The 600 meter long train crosses a signal pole in 20 seconds.
II. The another train...
Akash and Bhavna together can complete a work in 12 days. How many days will it take for Akash to do the same work alone?
...
What is the sum of two numbers?
I. Difference between the numbers is ` `