Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons A, B, C, M, N, O, Y and Z are sitting in straight line. Some of them are facing north while some of the facing south but not necessarily in the same order. Y sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between O and Y. A sits second to the right of O. Both C and B are facing the same direction. M faces north. N sits to the immediate right of Y. C sits third to the right of B. Both O and N face the same direction as A. Only three persons sit between M and Z. O sits to the immediate left of M. Z is not facing the same direction as Y. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions.Solution
Y sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between O and Y. N sits to the immediate right of Y. O sits to the immediate left of M. M faces north. Case-1 Only three persons sit between M and Z. Z is not facing the same direction as Y. C sits third to the right of B. Both C and B are facing the same direction. A sits second to the right of O. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions. Both O and N face the same direction as A. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.
Statements: U ≥ V = W; V > X ≥ Y; X ≥ Z < T
Conclusions
I. T > Y
II. Z < U
In the question, assume the given statements to be true. Find which of the following conclusion(s) among the three conclusions is/ are definitely true ...
Statements : C ≤ A < B ≤ D; E < B > F > G; I < H < G
Conclusions :
I. B > I
II. D > H
III. H < B
In the question, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion (s) among given three conclusions is /are definitely true and t...
Statement: D > C > U < K > E > N < A
Conclusion:
I. D > N
II. D > A
Statements: A$K; E#N; K@E
Conclusions:
I) A$N
II) A@N
- Statement: L = N ≥ O ≥ P > R = Q > S = T
Conclusions:
I. S < O
II. L ≥ Q
III. P > T Statements: I > L < N ≥ T > H; L > G > P; U ≥ G = O
Conclusion:
I. O ≤ I
II. P < N
III. I > U
Statements: B > C ≥ D ≥ E; G ≤ F = E; I < H ≤ G
Conclusions:
I. C > H
II. I < E
III. B ≥ F
Statements: V ≤R = W ≥ Q, U = T ≥ S < X, U < Q
Conclusions: I. V < Q II. Q > X