Question
Who among the following sits opposite to
H? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. A, B, C, D and E are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. F, G, H, J and K are sitting in row 2 and facing north. They like different shoe brands - Reef,Ā Ā Ā Heelys, Volley, Reebok, PF Flyers, Adidas, Nike, Starbury, Kangaroos and Moon boot (not necessarily in the same order). A likes Reef and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Moon boot and the one who likes Kangaroos. The one who likes Volley faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Starbury. There are only two persons sit between A and the one who likes Reebok. J sits third to the left of F. G likes PF Flyers and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between A and D. The one who likes Moon boot sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Adidas. The one who like Heelys faces north. The one who likes Kangaroos is not an immediate neighbour of A. The one who likes Nike faces the person who likes Volley. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Moon boot. J neither likes Moon boot nor Adidas. E sits third to the right of the one who likes Starbury. K doesnāt face B. ĀSolution
i)- By using definite conditions, A likes Reef and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- A sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between A and D. There are only two persons sit between A and the one who likes Reebok (that means D likes Reebok). (ii)- G likes PF Flyers and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Moon boot nor Adidas (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Moon boot sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Adidas. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below:Ā Ā Ā Ā Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Moon boot. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Moon boot and the one who likes Kangaroos. The one who likes Kangaroos is not an immediate neighbour of A (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). E sits third to the right of the one who likes Starbury (E likes Adidas is fixed). The one who likes Heelys faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Nike faces the person who likes Volley. The one who likes Volley faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Starbury (from this it is clear that the one who likes Starbury faces the one who likes Heelys). K doesnāt face B (thus K faces C). The final arrangement will be:Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā
Ā
Which of the following ports is located on the western coast of India?
What name is given by the World Health Organization to the United Kingdom variant of Corona virus?
National Statistical Office (NSO) has released the estimates of national accounts. The GDP growth rate projection as per NSO for 2021-22 (FY22) is given...
Who among the following is the author of the famous novel,āOne Amazing Thingā?
Talisman Sabre ā 23 is a
Which of the following statement is correct about Indian monsoon in 2023?
I. Despite a looming El Nino, the 2023 southwest monsoon season ended w...
Which of the following is the base year for the compilation of Ā RBI Financial Inclusion Index 2022?
Which organization has decided to impose a carbon tax (CBAM) on products from certain sectors like steel and cement from countries such as India and China?
In which city, with a population of more than 10 lakhs, was the SS 2.0 initiative launched secondly?
'No first useā doctrine, is associated with