Question
K likes which of the following shoe
brand? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. A, B, C, D and E are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. F, G, H, J and K are sitting in row 2 and facing north. They like different shoe brands - Reef,   Heelys, Volley, Reebok, PF Flyers, Adidas, Nike, Starbury, Kangaroos and Moon boot (not necessarily in the same order). A likes Reef and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Moon boot and the one who likes Kangaroos. The one who likes Volley faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Starbury. There are only two persons sit between A and the one who likes Reebok. J sits third to the left of F. G likes PF Flyers and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between A and D. The one who likes Moon boot sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Adidas. The one who like Heelys faces north. The one who likes Kangaroos is not an immediate neighbour of A. The one who likes Nike faces the person who likes Volley. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Moon boot. J neither likes Moon boot nor Adidas. E sits third to the right of the one who likes Starbury. K doesn’t face B. ÂSolution
i)- By using definite conditions, A likes Reef and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- A sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between A and D. There are only two persons sit between A and the one who likes Reebok (that means D likes Reebok). (ii)- G likes PF Flyers and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Moon boot nor Adidas (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Moon boot sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Adidas. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below:Â Â Â Â Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Moon boot. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Moon boot and the one who likes Kangaroos. The one who likes Kangaroos is not an immediate neighbour of A (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). E sits third to the right of the one who likes Starbury (E likes Adidas is fixed). The one who likes Heelys faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Nike faces the person who likes Volley. The one who likes Volley faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Starbury (from this it is clear that the one who likes Starbury faces the one who likes Heelys). K doesn’t face B (thus K faces C). The final arrangement will be:    Â
Â
A stone worth Rs.5000 drops and breaks with weight in the ratio 1:3:6. The price of stone is directly proportional to square of its weight. Find the tot...
Some amount was divided among A, B and C in the ratio 3:5:8. If the share of A is 40 less than share of C, then find the 1/4th of total amount (in Rs).
70 percent of first number is equal to 40 percent of the second number. What is the respective ratio of the first number to the second number?
A container holds 180 litres of a milk and water mixture, where the amount of milk exceeds the amount of water by 44 litres. If 8 litres of milk and 12 ...
The ratio of the number of English books to Hindi books in a library shelf is 6:5. If 135 Hindi books are written by Pradeep, which constitutes 15% of t...
What must be added to each term of the ratio 3:7 so that it may equal to 5:6?
A sum of money is divided among P, Q, R and S in the ratio of 3:4:8:9 respectively. If the share of R's is Rs. 2900 more than the share of Q, then what ...
5 years ago ratio of the ages of the two persons A and B was 3:1. 3 years hence the ratio of their ages will be 7:3. Find the present age of B.
Two candles of the same height are lighted at the same time. The first is consumed in 10 hours and the second in 8 hours. Assuming that each candle burn...
In a company with 600 employees, the average age of male employees is 42 years and that of female employees is 41 years. If the average age of all the e...