i)- By using definite conditions, A likes Reef and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- A sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between A and D. There are only two persons sit between A and the one who likes Reebok (that means D likes Reebok). (ii)- G likes PF Flyers and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Moon boot nor Adidas (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Moon boot sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Adidas. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below: Case 2(a) (iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Moon boot. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Moon boot and the one who likes Kangaroos. The one who likes Kangaroos is not an immediate neighbour of A (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). E sits third to the right of the one who likes Starbury (E likes Adidas is fixed). The one who likes Heelys faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Nike faces the person who likes Volley. The one who likes Volley faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Starbury (from this it is clear that the one who likes Starbury faces the one who likes Heelys). K doesn’t face B (thus K faces C). The final arrangement will be:
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance...
Statements: All cakes are biscuits. Some biscuits are tarts. All tarts are puddings.
Conclusion I: Some biscuits are cakes.
Conclusion II:...
Five to four in the following are similar in a certain way, so a group is formed.
Which of these is not related to this group?
RNJ, LHD, KGC, MIE, PKF
How straight lines are there in the given picture?
What will come in the place of '?' in the following equation, if '+' and - ' are interchanged and '×' and '÷' are interchanged?
729 × 81 – 9...
In a year-end examination, 6 papers-Maths, Physics, Geography, Economics, Chemistry, History - are scheduled on 6 consecutive days of a week (Monday - S...
Select the option figure which is embedded in the given figure (rotation is NOT allowed).
Six colleagues, Ranjana, Diksha, Chahat, Aakash, Rita and Suraj, are sitting on a bench in a pack facing north. Rita is sitting at the east end of the b...
Select the Venn diagram that best represents the relationship between the following classes.
Blue, Water, Star
Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to sequentially replace the * signs and balance the given equation.
65 * 56 * 8 * 19 * 2 * 34