Continue with your mobile number
Explanation : (i)- By using definite conditions, M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- M sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between M and P. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red (that means P likes Red). (ii)- G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below: Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black (Q likes Brown is fixed). The one who likes Green faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black (from this it is clear that the one who likes Black faces the one who likes Green). K doesn’t face N (thus K faces O). The final arrangement will be:
If third letter from the left end of each word from each group is to be considered, then which among the following group of words can make at least one ...
If all the prime digits of the number 5396732845 are written first (in increasing order) followed by even digits(in increasing order) and then odd digit...
When all the digits of the number ‘385967368578’ are arranged in increasing order from the left end, then what is the number obtained when third dig...
In the given words, if the 3rd and 6th (from the left end) letters are exchanged and same is done with 4th and 9t...
If a four-letter meaningful English word is formed by the 2nd letter, the 5th letter, the 6th letter and the 8 th letter of the word ‘PUDUCHERRY’, w...
When all the vowels of the word PRESENTING are written first followed by the consonants in alphabetical order from left to right, how many letters are t...
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which one of the following ...
Which of the following letter will be 4th letter from the left end if the letters at even positions are replaced by succeeding letter in the ...
Five boys, were climbing a mountain. Hitesh was following Viplove. Rachit was just ahead of Girish. Kartik was between Girish and Viplove. They were cli...
How many pairs of letters are there in the word “DIAMETER” which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabetical series...