Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions in the above arrangement and so from a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group?
By using given information, B sits at the corner and likes Mumbai. Only two persons sit between B and the one who was born in an odd numbered date which is greater than 24 (25 or 27). There are two possible cases. (ii)- D sits third to the right of G and was born on 22nd. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. D face inside the centre and not an immediate neighbour of F and only two persons sit between F, who likes Hyderabad and E, who face inside the centre. In case-1: G sits immediate left of B and F sits immediate right of B. In case-2: G sits third to the left of B and F sits immediate left of B. C faces inside the centre. There is only one position left for C. A sits second to the left of H who likes Bhopal. Hence position of all persons is fixed in both cases. (iii)- B was born on the date which is an odd number. The one who was born on 23 like Dehradun and faces centre. There is only possibility B was born in 21 because he likes Mumbai. The one who like Kochi sits second to the right of the one who likes Chennai. Neither C nor A likes Chennai. G neither likes Chennai nor yellow. Hence D likes black, E likes Kochi and C likes Dehradun. The youngest person likes Mumbai and A is not the oldest person. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1: G likes Mumbai and born on 28 and A likes Bangalore and born on 25 because the one who likes Bangalore was born on 25. E is 2 days older than F. Hence E was born on 24 and F was born on 26.
Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when he mirror is placed to the right side of the figure.
ANTONYMS
1.
Select the term that will come next in the following series.
A12B, D15E, G18H, J21K, ?
Select the option that is different from the other three.
Select the Venn diagram that best illustrates the relationship among the following classes.
Black-haired people, Tall persons, Weightlifters
...Three of the following four figures are alike in a certain way and one is different. Select the odd one.
Select the option that represents the letters that, when placed from left to right in the blanks below, will complete the letter series.
_ T M _ ...
If A denotes ‘+’, B denotes ‘×’, C denotes ‘−’, and D denotes ‘÷’, then what will come in place of ‘?’ in the following equation...
Select the Venn diagram that best represents the relationship between the following classes.
Blue, Water, Star
Six persons, Vinay, Madhav, Nilesh, Sagar, Arvind, Rajesh, are standing in two rows facing towards each other such that three persons are in a row.
Which of the answer figure is the exact mirror image of the given problem figure when the mirror is held at the right side?