Question
Who sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes
Chennai? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Eight persons E, F, G, H, A, B, C and D are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners, who are facing towards centre, and rest four who sits at the middle of the side, are facing outside. They like different cities - Hyderabad, Chennai, Mumbai, Bangalore, Kochi, Bhopal, Dehradun and Kolkata. All of them was born on different dates starting from 21 to 28 of the same month of same year. B sits at the corner and likes Mumbai. Only two persons sit between B and the one who was born in an odd numbered date which is greater than 24. G neither likes Chennai nor Bangalore. D sits third to the right of G and was born on 22nd. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. The one who was born on 23 like Dehradun and faces centre. Only two persons sit between F who likes Hyderabad and E who face inside the centre. The one who likes Bangalore was born on 25. B was born on the date which is an odd number. C faces inside the centre. F is not an immediate neighbour of D. A sits second to the left of H who likes Bhopal. The one who likes Kochi sits second to the right of the one who likes Chennai. The youngest person likes Mumbai and A is not the oldest person. D face inside the centre. Neither C nor A likes Chennai. E is 2 days older than F.Solution
By using given information, B sits at the corner and likes Mumbai. Only two persons sit between B and the one who was born in an odd numbered date which is greater than 24 (25 or 27). There are two possible cases. (ii)- D sits third to the right of G and was born on 22nd. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. D face inside the centre and not an immediate neighbour of F and only two persons sit between F, who likes Hyderabad and E, who face inside the centre. In case-1: G sits immediate left of B and F sits immediate right of B. In case-2: G sits third to the left of B and F sits immediate left of B. C faces inside the centre. There is only one position left for C. A sits second to the left of H who likes Bhopal. Hence position of all persons is fixed in both cases.
(iii)- B was born on the date which is an odd number. The one who was born on 23 like Dehradun and faces centre. There is only possibility B was born in 21 because he likes Mumbai. The one who like Kochi sits second to the right of the one who likes Chennai. Neither C nor A likes Chennai. G neither likes Chennai nor yellow. Hence D likes black, E likes Kochi and C likes Dehradun. The youngest person likes Mumbai and A is not the oldest person. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1: G likes Mumbai and born on 28 and A likes Bangalore and born on 25 because the one who likes Bangalore was born on 25. E is 2 days older than F. Hence E was born on 24 and F was born on 26.
Â
What was India’s retail inflation (CPI) in July 2025, the lowest in 8 years?
Kavach is an automatic train protection (ATP) system indigenously developed by which of the following?
What is the purpose of linking India's Structured Financial Messaging System (SFMS) with the UAE's messaging system?
What percentage of senior citizens' deposits was recorded in September 2024, according to the RBI Quarterly BSR-2 report?
Who will lead the Indian team in the World Athletics Championships?
What is the nickname given to the largest cosmic explosion ever observed, which has lasted for over three years?
India and which country has signed an agreement for ‘practical cooperation between armed forces’?
What is the Sagar-Setu mobile app launched by Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal?
Blackstone has signed a binding agreement to acquire a controlling stake in Care Hospitals from TPG, valuing the India and Bangladesh-based hospital cha...
How many Government ITIs are targeted for upgrade under the new Centrally Sponsored Scheme approved in May 2025?