Question
What is the position of V with respect to V’s
wife? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:- There are ten family members M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V. They like different cities i.e. Delhi, Bangalore, Mumbai, Bhopal, lucknow, Dehradun, Nainital, Pune, Punjab and Noida but not necessarily in the same the same order. They are sitting in two parallel rows containing five members each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1 – M, N, O, P, Q are seated (not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing south. In row 2- R, S, T, U, V are seated (not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing north. Members of row 1 are sitting ahead (towards north) of the members of row 2. Therefore in the given seating arrangement each member seated in row 2 faces the back of the other member of row 1. All of them have relation with each other. Only one member sits between O’s sister and M’s brother. Neither N nor U’s grandfather sits just opposite to U. S likes Bhopal and N likes neither Delhi nor Noida. Only two members sit between O’s father and U’s father. U’s husband, who likes Dehradun, sits third to the right of U’s uncle. R sits second to the left of U’s husband. M has two sons and one daughter. Q is the grandmother of R and U. P is the brother – in – law of Q. O is the father of R and brother of N. R’s grandfather, who likes Delhi is not an immediate neighbour of N. The member who sits just opposite to U’s brother, who likes Mumbai, sits immediate left of M’s daughter. V is the husband of U and brother of the one, who likes Lucknow. U likes Nainital and Q likes Punjab. O likes neither Pune nor Bangalore. T likes Lucknow. P does not like BangaloreSolution
Now for sitting arrangement – Only one member sits between O’s sister and M’s brother. Only two members sit between O’s father and U’s father. U’s husband, who likes Dehradun, sits third to the right of U’s uncle. R sits second to the left of U’s husband. The member who sits just opposite to U’s brother, who likes Mumbai, sits immediate left of M’s daughter. R’s grandfather, who likes Delhi, is not an immediate neighbour of N. U likes Nainital and Q likes Punjab. From these conditions there will be two cases:     Case 1:-  Now Neither N nor U’s grandfather sits just opposite to U. As there will be no place left for U in case 2. So case 2 will be eliminated. From rest U likes Nainital and Q like PUNJAB. O likes neither Pune nor Bangalore. T likes Lucknow. P does not like Bangalore.      So the final solution is –
                                                                                        Â
Statement:
I) No exam is tough
II) All tough are test
III) Some test are easy
IV) All easy are study
Conclusion...
- Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance wi...
In the question below there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II, and III. You have to take the three given statements to be true ...
X lives to the north east of ___.Â
Two statements are given followed by three conclusions numbered I, II, and III assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance ...
Statements:
Some cakes are bread.
All breads are biscuits.
Some biscuits are toffees.
No toffee is ...
Statements:Some villages are towns.
Some towns are huts.
All huts are rivers.
Some rivers are tents.
Conclusions:I. Some t...
Statement:
I) Some cricket are hockey
II) Some hockey are golf
III) All golf are game
IV) No game is chess
Conc...
In the given question, three conclusions are given and five statements as 1), 2), 3), 4) and 5). You need to choose the option that contains the set of...
STATEMENTÂ Â Â :
IÂ Â Only few mangoes are oranges.
IIÂ Â Some oranges are banana
CONCLUSIONS:
IÂ All mangoes be...