Question

    Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions A certain number of persons are sitting in the linear row facing north direction. Only two persons are sitting between M and R. Not more than three persons are adjacent to each other. The number of persons sitting between J and T is one more than between N and O. J and E does not sit adjacent to each other. The number of persons sitting between R and P is one less than between J and X. Only five persons are sitting between R and J. More than four persons are sitting between G and E. P sits to the right of R. O sits to the left of E. J sits fourth to the right of P. The number of persons sitting between M and J is one more than between M and E. The one who sits immediate right of N sits eighth to the left of the one who sits third to the left of R. T sits fourth to the right of X. O sits third to the right of G.

    Four of the five are related to each other in a certain

    way and thus form a group, find the odd one out which doesn’t belong to the group?
    A M Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    B P Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    C O Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    D G Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    E X Correct Answer Incorrect Answer

    Solution

    Only two persons are sitting between M and R. Only five persons are sitting between R and J. J sits fourth to the right of P. P sits to the right of R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities. Again we have, The number of persons sitting between R and P is one less than between J and X. From the above condition, there are three possibilities. Again we have, The number of persons sitting between M and J is one more than between M and E. J and E do not sit adjacent to each other. T sits fourth to the right of X. Not more than three persons are adjacent to each other. From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. Again we have, The number of persons sitting between J and T is one more than between N and O. O sits third to the right of G. The one who sits immediate right of N sits eighth to the left of the one who sits third to the left of R. O sits to the left of E. More than four persons are sitting between G and E. From the above condition, case1a gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

    Practice Next

    Relevant for Exams: