The age of the second eldest person is 70 year which means the age of the grandmother is 70 year. V is the brother – in- law of O. V’s age is 2 year less than O’s age and O’s age is 6 year less than S’s age. R is the mother of S and her age is 2.5 of the age of her son. From these it is clear that O, V and S belongs to second generation and R is the grandmother whose age is 70 year. Further, only the father of T is sitting between Q and V. T does not belong to third generation. So, T belongs to second generation. The person who is sitting on the immediate left of O and immediate right of R is 18 year old while Q is 10 year old. S, who is sitting next to Q, is not sitting opposite to O. Q is the female member of the family. Q is 10 year old. So, Q is the granddaughter and 10 year old. R is 4 year younger than P. Means P is 74 year old. Rest U’s age is multiple of 4 but not a perfect square. As only remaining position is that U is the grandson and is 12 year old. The person who sits immediate right of V is a male but he is not U. So, from this case 3 will be eliminated. As we know that U can’t sit between R and O, so clearly T sit between R and O and U can’t sit to immediate right of Q so from this case 2 will be eliminated. Rest we know that the age of T is 18 year so she is the daughter of P and S is the son of R and is 28 year old. Rest V is 20 year old, O is 22 year old, O is 22 year old. So, the final arrangement is –
Statements: Some books are novels.
Some books are eraser.
...
Statements: Some giraffe are zebra.
All zebra are kangaroo.
Conclusions: I. Some gir...
In the following question below are given statements followed by some conclusions based on these statements. Assuming the statements to be true, even i...
Some windows are not walls.
Some pictures may be roofs.
Some roofs are not walls.
Statements:
Only Doctor are Pilots
Some Doctor are not Lawyer
100% Lawyer are Teacher
Conclusions:
I. Some Lawyer are...
Statements: Some tiger are lion.
No cat is elephant.
Statements:
Only a few Maaza are Frooti
Some Frooti are not Sprite
All Coke are Maaza
Conclusions:
I) Some Fro...
Statements: Some sweaters are coats.
All coats are shawls.
Conclusions: I. Some sweaters are shawls.
...
H lives to the _______of the one who lives towards north-east of J?
Statements:
No subject is predicate.
All predicate is vowel.
Only a few vowel is preposition.
Conclusions:
I. No vowe...