Question
Who among the following person sits third to the right
of P? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons- I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P are sitting in a linear row facing the north but not necessarily in the same order. N sits fifth to the right of J. Only two persons sit between N and M. The number of persons sitting to the right of M is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of K. Only one person sits between K and P. L sits third to the left of P. Only three persons sit between I and O, who doesn’t sit at the end of the row.Solution
We have, N sits fifth to the right of J. Only two persons sit between N and M. From the above conditions, there are three possibilities
Again we have, The number of persons sitting to the right of M is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of K. Only one person sits between K and P. L sits third to the left of P. Here, Case-3 gets eliminated
Again we have, Only three persons sit between I and O, who doesn’m sit at the end of the row. So Case-2 gets eliminated. Hence Case-1 shows the final arrangement Case-1 
Six persons, P through U are of different ages. Who is the oldest person?
Statement I: R is older than only U. S is older than P but younger than...
Who among A, B, C, D, and E is the tallest?
I. A is taller than B. E is not the tallest.
II. C is taller than A. D is not the tallest.
J, K, L, M and N are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre. Who is on the immediate left of L?
I. J sits between K and N. L is on th...
The question given below consists of two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements a...
What is Joy’s position in boys when counting from bottom?
I. There are 80 students in the class and Joy is ranked fifteenth from the top, an...
Six persons D, E, F, G, H, and I stand in a queue according to their weight. Who among the following is just heavier than D?
Statement I: H is h...
How many persons are sitting between G and D?  Â
Six boxes P, Q, W, Y, Z and F are kept one above one another such that bottommost box is numbered as 1 while the topmost box is numbered as 6. Which bo...
In the family of five members there are two married couples and three generations, who is the wife of F?
I. F is the only child of E and D. G i...
Preeti is in which direction with respect to Suhail?
I. Mohit is to the west of Tarun, who is to the north of Suhail. Preeti is to the north of ...