Question

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons- I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P are sitting in a linear row facing the north but not necessarily in the same order. N sits fifth to the right of J. Only two persons sit between N and M. The number of persons sitting to the right of M is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of K. Only one person sits between K and P. L sits third to the left of P. Only three persons sit between I and O, who doesn’t sit at the end of the row.

    Who among the following person sits third from the right end?

    A O Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    B N Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    C J Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    D P Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    E M Correct Answer Incorrect Answer

    Solution

    We have, N sits fifth to the right of J. Only two persons sit between N and M. From the above conditions, there are three possibilities Again we have, The number of persons sitting to the right of M is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of K. Only one person sits between K and P. L sits third to the left of P. Here, Case-3 gets eliminated Again we have, Only three persons sit between I and O, who doesn’m sit at the end of the row. So Case-2 gets eliminated. Hence Case-1 shows the final arrangement Case-1

    Practice Next

    Relevant for Exams:

    ×
    ×