Question

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons- A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row facing the north but not necessarily in the same order. F sits fifth to the right of B. Only two persons sit between F and E. The number of persons sitting to the right of E is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of C. Only one person sits between C and H. D sits third to the left of H. Only three persons sit between A and G, who doesn’t sit at the end of the row.

    Who among the following person sits third to the right

    of H?
    A D Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    B The one who sits immediate left of G Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    C A Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    D The one who sits immediate right of C Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    E Both c and d Correct Answer Incorrect Answer

    Solution

    We have, F sits fifth to the right of B. Only two persons sit between F and E. From the above conditions, there are three possibilities Again we have, The number of persons sitting to the right of E is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of C. Only one person sits between C and H. D sits third to the left of H. Here, Case-3 gets eliminated Again we have, Only three persons sit between A and G, who doesn’e sit at the end of the row. So Case-2 gets eliminated. Hence Case-1 shows the final arrangement

    Practice Next

    Relevant for Exams: