Question
Who among the following person sits third to the right
of H? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons- A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row facing the north but not necessarily in the same order. F sits fifth to the right of B. Only two persons sit between F and E. The number of persons sitting to the right of E is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of C. Only one person sits between C and H. D sits third to the left of H. Only three persons sit between A and G, who doesn’t sit at the end of the row.Solution
We have, F sits fifth to the right of B. Only two persons sit between F and E. From the above conditions, there are three possibilities Again we have, The number of persons sitting to the right of E is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of C. Only one person sits between C and H. D sits third to the left of H. Here, Case-3 gets eliminated
Again we have, Only three persons sit between A and G, who doesn’e sit at the end of the row. So Case-2 gets eliminated. Hence Case-1 shows the final arrangement
Who among the following sits third to the right of Y?
Z is the _____ of Q.
What is the position of R with respect to the one who sits to the immediate right of W?
Five persons U, V, W, X and Y are sitting in a row facing north. Two persons sit between U and Y. Y sits at one of the ends of the row and second to the...
Eight people D, E, F, G, H, I, J and K are sitting in a straight line. All of them are facing North. D sits fourth from one of the extreme ends of the l...
Who among the following attends the seminar immediately after M’s brother?
Five persons are standing in a row facing north. B is standing at the second place to the right of S. Y is not next to L. If Q is standing second from t...
Which of the following statement is true?
How many persons sit between S and R?
Who among the following sits second to the left of L?