V sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between U and V. T sits to the immediate right of V. U sits to the immediate left of S. S faces north. Only three persons sit between S and W. W is not facing the same direction as V. R sits third to the right of Q. Both R and Q are facing the same direction. P sits second to the right of U. Both the immediate neighbors of S face opposite directions. Both U and T face the same direction as P. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.
Three Marbles and three balls are kept in a box. If two items are chosen at random, Find the probability that one is marble and another one is ball?
A person wanted to visit four places Chennai, Bangalore, Delhi, and Mumbai in one trip. Find the probability of the person visiting Chennai immediately ...
A speaks the truth 4 out of 7 times and B speaks truth 8 out of 9 times. What is the probability that they contradict each other in stating the same fact?
A box contains only three colors of balls- red, green and blue. What is the minimum number of balls that should be picked from the box to ensure that at...
Tokens numbered 1 to 350 are in a bag. What is the probability that the Token drawn has a number which is a multiple of 6 or 7?
Two hats are picked at random, what is the probability that one is blue and one is yellow?
34 pens are there in a box where 10 are red pens, ‘p’ are blue pens and remaining are black pens. If a pen is picked, the probability of getting blu...
An instructor has a question bank consisting of 200 easy True / False questions, 300 difficult True / False questions, 400 easy multiple-choice question...
A bag has balls of three colours. It has 8 red balls, x green balls and y blue balls, If probability of picking one green ball and that of picking one b...
what is the probability that at least one of them narrates an incident truthfully.