Question
Who among the following sits exactly between F and
A? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: There are eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and A. C sits three places away from G.Solution
Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. As per this statement, there will be four possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
D sits to the immediate left of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A), CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. As per this statement, CASE I (A) will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
C sits three places away from G. As per this statement, CASE II will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
More than three persons sit between B and A. As per this statement, the final arrangement will look like this:
40.5 ÷ [4/5 of (32 + 18) - 29/2] = ? ÷ 102
(1/2) – (3/5) + 3(1/3) = ? + (5/6)
(350/?) = 23 + 33
25% of 250 + 32% of 200 = ? ÷ √ 16
? = 20% of 1200 + 256
21% of 400 − 150 = ? − 77
172Â - 92Â + 121 - 74 = ?
24% of 150% of 500 + 140 = ? × 8Â
(22² × 8²) ÷ (92.4 ÷ 4.2) =? × 32
? = 65% of 40% of (20 × 250) − 200