Question

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: There are eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and A. C sits three places away from G.

    Who among the following sits exactly between F and A?

    A Person who sits to the immediate right of D Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    B Person who sits second to the left of E Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    C Person who sits to the immediate left of G Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    D Both options A and C Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    E Both options B and C Correct Answer Incorrect Answer

    Solution

    Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. As per this statement, there will be four possible cases and the arrangement will look like this: D sits to the immediate left of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A), CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this: F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. As per this statement, CASE I (A) will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this: C sits three places away from G. As per this statement, CASE II will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this: More than three persons sit between B and A. As per this statement, the final arrangement will look like this:

    Practice Next

    Relevant for Exams: