Start learning 50% faster. Sign in now
Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. As per this statement, there will be four possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
D sits to the immediate left of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A), CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. As per this statement, CASE I (A) will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
C sits three places away from G. As per this statement, CASE II will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
More than three persons sit between B and A. As per this statement, the final arrangement will look like this:
In which of the following expressions the expression ‘Q ≤ N’ would hold definitely true?
Statements: D < O = Q > U < I ≤ R; K ≥ O = I; R > H ≥ G
Conclusions:
I. R > O
II. K > U
III. H ≥ Q
In which of these expression ‘X ≤ B’ is definitely true?
Statements:
X % Y % Z $ I @ L
Conclusions:
I. Z * X
II. L © Z
III. L * X
Statement:
O ≤ P >K ≤ L; W ≤ X = K > R; Q > L
Conclusion:
I) W < L
II) L = W
Statements : M > J = L > O > I ≤ H < Q = N
Conclusions :
I. I > M
II. N > I
III. L < Q
Statements: Q > U = V ≤ X; R ≥ S ≥ X
Conclusions:
I. U = S
II. V < S
Statements: B ≤ C < E; B ≥ G < H; G > I ≥ L
Conclusions:
I. G ≤ C
II. H ≥ L
III. G > E
In the question, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion (s) among given two conclusions is /are definitely true and the...
Statements: P ≥ Q ≥ R = S, Q ≥ T > U ≥ V
Conclusion:
I. P ≥ V
II. P > V