Question
Which of the following statements is/are
true? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: There are eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and A. C sits three places away from G.Solution
Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. As per this statement, there will be four possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
D sits to the immediate left of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A), CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. As per this statement, CASE I (A) will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
C sits three places away from G. As per this statement, CASE II will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
More than three persons sit between B and A. As per this statement, the final arrangement will look like this:
Who among the following sits fourth to the right of P?
In which of the following statement, the first and second persons are sitting opposite to each other in the final arrangement?
I)Â PW
...
Which of the following statements is/are true according to the given information?
What is the position of Suraj with respect to Ketan?
Six persons Om, Yash, Rohit, Prateek, Tanu and Umesh are sitting in a straight horizontal row facing towards the south. Umesh sits second to the right ...
Six family members NX, OX, PX, QX, RX, and SX are sitting in a row, facing north. Only QX sits to the left of RX. NX sits second to the left of OX. SX s...
Which of the following combination is true?
Statements:
All Shirts are Pants
All Pants are Sweaters
All Sweaters are Tie
Conclusions:
I. Some Tie are Pants
II. All Sweaters are Shirts
Which of the following statement is/are correct?
i) Ranbir and Aishwarya like same Color
ii) Alia sits second to the right of Deepika
Who among the following faces Umesh?