Question
Four of the five are alike in a certain way and hence
forms a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: There are eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and A. C sits three places away from G.Solution
Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. As per this statement, there will be four possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
D sits to the immediate left of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A), CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. As per this statement, CASE I (A) will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
C sits three places away from G. As per this statement, CASE II will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
More than three persons sit between B and A. As per this statement, the final arrangement will look like this:
Logic: As only C sits at one of the ends.
D is the mother of F. F is the brother of G. G is the wife of H. H is the father of J. How is D related to J?
Select the figure from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.Â
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Decide which of the given conclusions is/are true based on the given statement.
Statement: ...
Select the option that is related to the fifth number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number and the fourth number is rela...
Select the number-pair in which the two numbers are related in the same way as the two numbers of the pair given below.
11 : 72
Select the option that represents the letters that, when sequentially placed from left to right in the blanks below, will complete the letter series.
IfÂ
x + y means x is a brother of yÂ
x – y means x is a daughter of yÂ
x × y means x is a sister of yÂ
x ÷ y means x...
Select the correct mirror image of the given figure, when the mirror is placed at line MN as shown.
In a queue of commanders, Andry is 17th from the extreme front-end and Brooke is 32nd from the extreme back-end. If the two exchange their positions, An...
Six boxes, labelled A, B, C, D, E and F, are arranged vertically from top to bottom. The top position is considered as the 1st position, whereas the bot...