Question
How many persons sit between T and R, when counted from
the left of T? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons viz. Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X are sitting around a circular table facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order. Both T and W are immediate neighbors. U sits third to the right of T and second to the left of S. The number of persons sitting between S and W is the same as the number of persons sitting between U and Q. One person sits between X and V, who sits to the immediate left of Q.Solution
Both T and W are immediate neighbors. U sits third to the right of T and second to the left of S. The number of persons sitting between S and W is the same as the number of persons sitting between U and Q. One person sits between X and V, who sits to the immediate left of Q. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.
Statements: B ≥ U > P = E ≥ X; X > K > N ≥ J
Conclusions: I. N < P   II. J ≤ X
Statements:
P > Q < R; T ≤ U ≤ Q > S; V ≤ W < T
Conclusions:
I). Â P > V
II). Â T = S
III). Â R > V
...Statement: M < N; O ≥ P; O ≥ L; P > N ≥ Q
Conclusion:
I. N > L
II. L > Q
Statements: G > E < F; E = D > C; C = B < A
Conclusion:
I. B < F
II. G > A
In the question, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion (s) among given three conclusions is /are definitely true and t...
Statements: J @ K, K $ L, L & M, M % N
Conclusions: I. K @ MÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â II. N & J
...Statements: Â S * K, T $ K, K @ B
Conclusions:Â Â Â Â Â a) S $ BÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â b) S @ B
...Statements: M $ K; K & N, N % R, R @ W
Conclusions:Â Â Â Â Â
I. W & KÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
II. K & W         �...
Statements: J ≥ K ≥ A = M, K ≥ O > W ≥ X
Conclusion:
I. J ≥ X
II. J > X
Statements:
S < B < U ≤ Q; P > T ≥ F = U < I > E
Conclusion:
I. T > S
II. B ≤ I