Question

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons A, C, E, J, L, N, P and R are sitting on a circular table such that four persons are facing inwards while four persons are facing outwards alternatively, but not necessarily in the same order. P sits third to the left of R where as N sits second to the right of R. Two persons are sitting between N and L. The number of persons between L and P is same as the number of persons between R and A, when counted from the right of L and A. J neither sits facing outside nor adjacent to N but adjacent to C.

    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way

    and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.
    A N Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    B R Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    C A Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    D E Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    E J Correct Answer Incorrect Answer

    Solution

      P sits third to the left of R whereas N sits second to the right of R. Two persons are sitting between N and L. The number of persons between L and P is same as the number of persons between R and A, when counted from the right of L and A. J neither sits facing outside nor adjacent to N but adjacent to C. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated                   

    Practice Next

    Relevant for Exams: