Question
Which of the following pairs are not immediate
neighbours of each other? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below: There are nine persons i.e. E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L and M are sitting in a triangular table such that three of them are sitting at the corner of the table and they are facing outside the table and two persons are sitting on each side of the table and they are facing inside the table. K and G are immediate neighbours of each other on the same side of the table. H sits third to the left of K. J sits two places away from H. E sits to the immediate right of J. Only one person sits between G and F who is not an immediate neighbour of K. L sits fourth to the right of I who is not an immediate neighbour of H.Solution
K and G are immediate neighbours of each other on the same side of the table. As per this statement, there are two possible cases and the arrangement will look like this: Case-1 Case-2
H sits third to the left of K. As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this: Case-1
Case-2
J sits two places away from H. As per this statement, CASE I will further get spilt into one more case and the arrangement will look like this: Case-1
Case-1A
E sits to the immediate right of J. As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:
Case-2
Only one person sits between G and F who is not an immediate neighbour of K. As per this statement, CASE II will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I and CASE I (A) and the arrangement will look like this: Case-1
Case-1A
L sits fourth to the right of I who is not an immediate neighbor of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A) and the final arrangement will look like this: Case-1A
Three of the following four words are alike in a certain manner and one is different. Select the odd word.
Find the odd set of numbers from the given alternatives?
In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.
Find the odd one out
Four number-pairs are given, out of which three are alike in a certain manner and one is different. Choose the different number-pair.
Seven boxes J, K, L, M, N, O and P are kept one above another such that bottommost box is numbered as 1 and topmost box is numbered as 7. At least four ...
Three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
Four number-pairs have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the number-pair that is different.
Find the odd number from the given alternatives.
Four number-pairs are given, out of which three are alike in a certain manner and one is different. Choose the different number-pair.