Question
Who among the following lives just above the one who
lives on the sixth floor? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. Nine persons R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are living in a nine floor building (Ground floor numbered as 1 and top floor numbered as 9th). They all do shopping from different shopping brand i.e. Puma, Peter England, Levis, Woodland, Reebok, Trends, Shopper store, Blueberry and Gucci. R lives above fourth floor. More than four persons live between T, who shops from Reebok and V, who does not shop from Blueberry. Two persons live between X and the one who shops from Puma. Y lives on an even numbered floor but not on top even floor and does not shop from Trends. Three persons live between the one who shops from Peter England and the one in Blueberry and both of them live on even floors. Z shops from Levis. One person lives between V and W who shops from Puma. Two people live between Y and R who shops from Woodland. W lives just above Y. The number of persons above X is same as below the one who shops from Trends. S shops from Shopper store and lives on sixth floor.Solution
Explanation : From the given statement, Y lives on even numbered floor but not on top even floor and does not shops in Trends and Peter England. We consider from 2 cases: Two people live between Y and R who shop in Woodland. R lives above 4th floor. S shops in Shopper store and lives on 6th floor. W lives just above Y. One person lives between V and W who shops in Puma. Case-1
From the given statements, two persons live between X and the one who shops in Puma which is not possible in this case and case 2 is eliminated. On behalf of the remaining data Z shops in Levis. The number of persons above X is same as below of the one who shops in Trends. More than four persons live between T, who shops in Reebok and V, who does not shop in Blueberry. Three persons live between the one who shops in Peter England and Blueberry and both of them live on even floors. We get our final arrangement from Case1. The final arrangement is following: -Mains/1703074719-SBICLERKMAINS2023MT296-10001.jpg)
If ‘F’ is related to “Hindustan Times’ and ‘H’ is related to ‘Punjab Kesari’ in a certain way based on t...
Who among the following has ordered from Meesho?
Four of the following five are related to each other in some way and thus formed a group. Choose the one which does not belong to that group?
Who among the following person sits fourth to the left of P?
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Who among the following person does not belong to that group?
B work who among the following banks?
What is the position of O with respect to W?
What is the difference of ages of U and S?
How many person sit between tallest person and shortest person?
Six persons R, S, T, U, V, and W are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center of the table but not necessarily in the same order. S do...